Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  30 June, 2015

OLDEWE OU values your concerns about privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (this "Statement") applies to the oldewe.com Web site (the “Site”) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.  All capitalized terms used in this Statement and not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed thereto in the oldewe.com Terms and Conditions of Site Use.

Collection of your Personal Information
OLDEWE OU collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. OLDEWE OU also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by OLDEWE OU. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by OLDEWE OU for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

OLDEWE OU encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from the Site so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. OLDEWE OU is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Site.

Use of your Personal Information
OLDEWE OU collects and uses your personal information to operate the Site and deliver the services you have requested. OLDEWE OU also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from OLDEWE OU and its affiliates, suppliers and distributors. OLDEWE OU may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

OLDEWE OU does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. However, OLDEWE OU may, in its sole discretion, share your data with its affiliates.  Further, OLDEWE OU may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, OLDEWE OU may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries or with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents that perform functions on our behalf. We request that all such third parties  maintain the confidentiality of your information.

OLDEWE OU does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your consent.

OLDEWE OU keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit in order to determine what OLDEWE OU services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within OLDEWE OU Websites to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

OLDEWE OU will disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on OLDEWE OU or oldewe.com; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of OLDEWE OU; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of oldewe.com or the public.  Further, if we are acquired by or merged with another company, if any of our assets or substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company.

Use of Cookies

The Site uses cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of "cookies" is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize OLDEWE OU pages, or register with OLDEWE OU sites or services, a cookie helps OLDEWE OU to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same OLDEWE OU Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the OLDEWE OU services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
We would like the information that you submit to us to be secure. OLDEWE OU uses commercially reasonable efforts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. OLDEWE OU maintains safeguards to secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled environment. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

There are also certain steps you should take to safeguard your account and information.  For example, where a password is required, you should select a secure password that only you know, and should always sign out of your account and close your Web browser when you are finished.  It is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password in order to prevent unauthorized access to your account.  You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password.  You should immediately change your password and notify us if you discover or suspect any unauthorized use of your account.

Children

Our Site is not intended to be used by children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, or target our Site to, children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

Changes to this Statement

OLDEWE OU will occasionally update this Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. OLDEWE OU encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how OLDEWE OU is protecting your information. All amended terms of this Statement shall be effective immediately.

Contact Information

OLDEWE OU welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you have any questions or comments about this Statement, please contact us  via the online form, CLICK HERE.

New Customer

Register Account

By creating an account you will be able to shop faster, be up to date on an order's status, and keep track of the orders you have previously made.

Continue

Returning Customer